PDA

View Full Version : Setting up a server?


tmm3k
06-02-2008, 10:09 AM
Is there a way to run a server other by keeping altitude.exe running? There's a run_server thing in the folder, but every time I try to open it, it just prints a few lines in MS-DOS really fast and then crashes.

And if so, is there a way to set up a map rotation so that once a round is finished, the next map starts?

Karl
06-02-2008, 07:07 PM
Is there a way to run a server other by keeping altitude.exe running? There's a run_server thing in the folder, but every time I try to open it, it just prints a few lines in MS-DOS really fast and then crashes.

The run_server.bat requires a server config file as an argument:
run_server.bat .\servers\myServer.xml
If you don't pass an argument it tries to use .\servers\default_server.xml if that file doesn't exist it just exits.
It's also possible that you don't have java on you environment path.
So open up a command window, Start->Run->cmd
cd C:\Program Files\Altitude
type run_server.bat and see what it prints out.

And if so, is there a way to set up a map rotation so that once a round is finished, the next map starts?
Coming soon :).

Karl
06-02-2008, 08:05 PM
http://vapor.nimblygames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=348#post348