PDA

View Full Version : Country flag on ladder stats


SendMoreCops
04-09-2011, 10:58 AM
Quick question. How come some guys stats page at altitudeladder.com show a flag for their country and others don't ?

Stormich
04-09-2011, 11:09 AM
Theres a flag pack and if your country isnt in the pack it wont get listed

EDIT: Actually nvm there seems to be something funny happening since people who previously had flags now dont. Might have something to do with the wipe

cipso
04-09-2011, 12:04 PM
Ladder uses http://www.hostip.info/ for finding out country from IP address. You can check latest ip address when you hover over the flag in profile page. Also when viewing profile page, and flag is unknown, it is rechecked. To fix the flag, 1) fix location at hostip.info (you can actually change unknown locations there), and 2) refresh profile page.

SendMoreCops
04-09-2011, 02:35 PM
Cheers cipso. Fixed mine there.

cipso
04-09-2011, 03:28 PM
You can now also click on "unknown flag" on player profile page to fix the location for last known IP address of the player.

sunshineduck
04-09-2011, 04:52 PM
You can check latest ip address when you hover over the flag in profile page.

:eek:

wow

that is amazing

cipso
04-10-2011, 06:54 PM
Ladder uses http://www.hostip.info/...

As of today, Ladder website switched to using ipinfodb.com service, which is not only more accurate but also won't let you change "bad" ip location "just for fun" :-)

bradgillis
04-10-2011, 06:56 PM
Would be possible... to have the flag of catalonia?

cipso
04-10-2011, 06:59 PM
Would be possible... to have the flag of catalonia?

Don't think so. It's not a country, "just" "autonomous community" according to wikipedia.

shrode
04-11-2011, 03:48 AM
As of today, Ladder website switched to using ipinfodb.com service, which is not only more accurate but also won't let you change "bad" ip location "just for fun" :-)

bummer, now I don't show up as being from south korea anymore. (lol @ whoever changed mine to that btw)

sunshineduck
04-11-2011, 03:56 AM
bummer, now I don't show up as being from south korea anymore. (lol @ whoever changed mine to that btw)

i admit to nothing

matrin
04-11-2011, 09:00 PM
Who changed my flag back to usa, blln gave me my own country lol

shrode
04-11-2011, 10:09 PM
As of today, Ladder website switched to using ipinfodb.com service, which is not only more accurate but also won't let you change "bad" ip location "just for fun" :-)

matrin, read the thread silly. this is why it got changed back

sunshineduck
04-11-2011, 10:23 PM
the ladder thing keeps showing my location randomly between US (where I'm actually located) and Romania (where my VPS provider is located). my VPS isn't actually in Romania, but it's reported as such because the company is Romania-based. how2fix? I reported an "Inaccurate Geolocation Result" but it doesn't seem to have helped.

matrin
04-11-2011, 10:54 PM
matrin, read the thread silly. this is why it got changed back

Yea i just skimmed it lol i thought i saw that. XD