Altitude Game: Forums

Altitude Game: Forums (http://altitudegame.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tech Support (http://altitudegame.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Random freezes (http://altitudegame.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7526)

JWhatever 12-01-2011 12:56 AM

Random freezes
 
Hey.

Lately alti has been freezing occationally. The game freezes for 0.5-3 seconds and after that continues normally. This is kinda annoying especially when playing in a league match or ladder. Sometimes the sounds "hang" (sounds right before the freeze keep looping). This only happens in alti.

Using steam version of Altitude.

I've tried to verified the integroty of game cache a couple of times and it keeps on saying that 3 files fail to validate. After doing that, it says that the files have been downloaded. When I start altitude, the game downloads some 5 meg file and asks for a restart.

Freezing happens only with alti. I've redownloaded alti and updated gpu and soundcard drivers.

My rig.
Win7 64bit
4 gig ram
2.2ghz dual core
nvidia gtx260m

I've cleaned the laptop every now and then so I would assume that the problem is not caused by overheating. On the other hand, every time this happens the fan starts revving.

I've been getting this problem ever since last patch (iirc).

So, any help?

-J

Aki1024 12-01-2011 01:51 AM

This happens often to me as well. Steam Alti

DJ Nightost 12-01-2011 08:58 AM

Samd here :/

Ribilla 12-01-2011 09:11 AM

Same here, I've always had it.

Princess Squirtle 12-01-2011 11:21 AM

Same here.

Tekn0 12-01-2011 11:39 AM

I've always had this. Also called "frame lag" by some. (steam here as well, though I don't think Steam is the issue).

My wild guess but I think it's some java garbage collector that kicks in and this causes the latency issues. Unfortunately I don't know enough of java internals to clarify or rectify the situation.

Karl, Lam. time for you to play mythbusters!

lemon 12-01-2011 11:41 AM

This started happening to me a few months ago.

Karl 12-01-2011 04:49 PM

It's almost always an external program that causes the issue. I've noticed it if I have eclipse running in the background.

Try setting Altitudes priority to High or Realtime and see if that helps:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...ss-priorities/

Karl 12-01-2011 04:52 PM

You might also want to try setting the process affinity. It's possible that windows switches Altitude to another core that was in a power save mode.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...on-in-windows/

JWhatever 12-03-2011 10:52 PM

'ey.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Karl (Post 150658)
It's almost always an external program that causes the issue. I've noticed it if I have eclipse running in the background.

Try setting Altitudes priority to High or Realtime and see if that helps:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...ss-priorities/

I did this and it didn't solve the issue.

Quote:

You might also want to try setting the process affinity. It's possible that windows switches Altitude to another core that was in a power save mode.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...on-in-windows/
...and I also tried this. So far I've played an hour with just one core and I've not had these massive freezes. But, after playing an hour or so, I got a noticiable loss in my fps. I blame my crusty cpu as it is only 2.2GHz per core so I take it that some funky program just executed itself on the backround.

I have an application that can adjust the maximum and minimum processor state so I'll try that out. Is there any risks of keeping the processor state at max other than possible overheating?

-J

Karl 12-04-2011 12:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JWhatever (Post 150926)
I have an application that can adjust the maximum and minimum processor state so I'll try that out. Is there any risks of keeping the processor state at max other than possible overheating?

-J

Intel cpus will detect if they get too hot and they will downclock themselves, perhaps after an hour of play this is what you're experiencing. You could run something like CPU-z and see if it's downclocking when you notice the freezing.

Karl 12-04-2011 01:00 AM

You can also run SysInternals procexp which keeps a CPU history graph of all running processes http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals

This could point out a virus scanner or some such
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/bb896653

VipMattMan 12-12-2011 08:33 PM

Pretty sure I just found the culprit.

http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/3162/steamqs.jpg

That particular spike from Steam caused a screen freeze in Altitude. All the other spikes were me opening and closing other applications, or doing other things.

The Steam version of Altitude has long had the "problem" of causing Steam to think that you're idle when you're playing, even when you use the mouse to play.

Open a chat window with someone who's playing Altitude. When they've been playing Altitude for a few minutes you see it list them as away. When they open their overlay to respond to you it brings them back "online". It will eventually return them to "away" while they're playing, as long as they aren't active in Steam.

I have a sneaking suspicion that these Steam based screen freezes are resultant from Steam thinking you're AFK, and it doing some update checks or something occasionally during that period.

Tekn0 12-12-2011 10:14 PM

Damnit Valve!!! They should stop adding asshats to Team Fortress 2 making a bigger ass of themselves and start fixing Steam so we can play Alti without these annoying freezes :mad:

Demonite 12-13-2011 07:13 AM

Surely if that's the reason then going onto steam friends and setting yourself as "Busy" should stop the problem? If you're busy it doesn't update you to away etc.

I think that does make sense though, because I never used to get the spikes when my steam chat was set to offline.. but then it might just be something else.. xD

trendy11one 12-13-2011 09:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tekn0 (Post 152048)
Damnit Valve!!! They should stop adding asshats to Team Fortress 2 making a bigger ass of themselves and start fixing Steam so we can play Alti without these annoying freezes :mad:

Delete all your friends. Problem solved
http://s.lurkmore.to/images/0/0e/Forever_Alone.png

Tekn0 12-13-2011 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trendy11one (Post 152094)
Delete all your friends. Problem solved
http://s.lurkmore.to/images/0/0e/Forever_Alone.png

I don't add people to my Steam friends lists. In any case, this was more a jab at how I hate how they ruined TF2 than Alti itself. :rolleyes:

Solqom 12-13-2011 07:15 PM

Do people playing a non-steam version of Alti still experience screen-freezes?

VipMattMan 12-14-2011 12:50 AM

Well, it's definitely Steam. I marked the times I got screen freezes in Altitude, and they all coincided with spikes from Steam.

http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/4660/steam2sc.jpg

http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/8534/steam3d.jpg

http://img542.imageshack.us/img542/1869/steam4.jpg

The last two were with my status set to busy, and offline, so that didn't help either. It's possible they're still doing idle-time update checks in those states, but I dunno if that's what it is.

Karl 12-14-2011 01:00 AM

I've been playing a lot of cod:mw3 the last few days and im getting screen freezes too... Steam is doing something...

We'll look into their API and see if we're missing some sort of heartbeat or something we're suppose to be doing to keep them from doing whatever it is it's doing.

VipMattMan 12-15-2011 05:27 PM

I was actually incorrect about the Altitude/Idle thing. I tested some more and it only does that to people who don't use their mouse.

I use my mouse to play, and I still get those freezes from Steam.

elxir 12-15-2011 05:39 PM

it happens to me a lot but i always assumed it was a combination of crappy computer (old macbook) and crappy comcast (comcast)

Aki1024 12-15-2011 06:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Karl (Post 152156)
We'll look into their API and see if we're missing some sort of heartbeat or something we're suppose to be doing to keep them from doing whatever it is it's doing.

Thank you! I've been lucky in that this hasn't really cost me much while in ladder games. Lucky so far.

Solqom 12-18-2011 05:49 PM

I've tried changing the core that alti uses, and changing its priority. It didn't help at all.

It's really frustrating! I just let in a game changing goal in ladder that should have been easily saved because I couldn't do anything or see what was going on for 1 or 2 seconds.

Is there anything else we can do to minimize/eliminate this happening?

VipMattMan 01-11-2012 10:18 PM

So I was thinking about this today, and noticed that I couldn't recollect any specific instances of me getting screen freezes over the past couple of weeks. Asked a few other Steam users and they said they hadn't noticed any recently either. Is this true for everyone else (with the Steam version), that was having a problem ?

I'm wondering if maybe one of the last Steam patches finally fixed the freezes.

Premier Stalin 01-11-2012 10:42 PM

I think they have definitely changed something... and timed it perfectly to stop just as I start to get connection lost every few minutes :/

gearguts 01-11-2012 11:10 PM

Looks like it's fixed for you, just commenting I get screen lag, about 0.5 seconds and am pretty sure it's my computer. Settings are low, but if I play with 19 bots (offline) it happens much more often. Linux, minimal system with not really anything else running. Dual core (AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ / 2.0 GHz).


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC