Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Dedicated Server

Dedicated Server Discuss technical issues related to hosting your own servers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2014, 01:01 PM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default How To

How to portforward ??

http://i43.tinypic.com/2ywa653.png

http://tr.im/4qlzl

http://tr.im/4qlzm

http://oi41.tinypic.com/bdqtde.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2014, 06:45 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

The page in those screenshot is for setting up Port triggering

Try the Advanced -> Routing page

There should be options for:
- a remote port range (27275-27276 for only one server),
- a local port range (should be the same as remote)
- and the local IP address to redirect the packets to(whatever your computer's local IP is).

edit: if it's not on the routing page try clicking "virtual server" on the right bar
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2014, 02:26 PM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default

which tab should i click now

http://tinypic.com/r/x0uzgo/8

http://tinypic.com/r/ie02rr/8

how to configure the firewall?

Last edited by eshwarr; 02-28-2014 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2014, 04:21 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

From there, go to port mapping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2014, 10:11 AM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default

http://tinypic.com/r/25juz4g/8

after that ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2014, 10:26 AM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

Select the 'enable' radio button, just below the text


edit: that doesn't seem right actually :/

try the NAT tab, instead of the port mapping one.
there might be a port forwarding subsection inside that...

Last edited by LewisH; 03-02-2014 at 10:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2014, 09:26 AM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default

http://tinypic.com/r/23sudr4/8

this one> ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2014, 04:20 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

Yeah, try "virtual server"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2014, 10:20 AM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewisH View Post
Yeah, try "virtual server"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2014, 06:26 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

Perfect
Here are the settings:
Code:
User defined service name : Altitude

Protocol:                   UDP
WAN Port:                   27275:27276
LAN Open Port:              27275:27276
LAN IP Address:             [your local IP]
Keep the WAN Setting and WAN interface as they are.
The Port's are ranges, you can increase the second number (to 27277, 27278, etc..) if you're running more than one server, the port for each server is in the server settings.

For the LAN IP Address, see here ^^

If you have any problems with this, I'll try to help.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-08-2014, 04:47 AM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default Done ! :d

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2014, 06:13 PM
{Slim}Shady {Slim}Shady is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Default Help with tp link router

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2014, 05:16 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

Hi!
There's a guide for your router here.

For altitude the protocol should be UDP and the ports 27275-27276
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-29-2014, 04:53 AM
{Slim}Shady {Slim}Shady is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Default No Luck

Note that i have a dynamic ip.Can i do it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-29-2014, 04:26 PM
LewisH LewisH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 215
Default

If you mean your internet IP address, then yes! Altitudes 'master' servers get your current internet IP address then send it to all the clients, so this will work fine ^^
If you're talking about a dynamic local IP (DHCP) then you would need to reconfigure the router every time your IP was changed*, this shouldn't happen often but it's better to have a static IP, which shouldn't be too difficult to set up.

Either way the guide is the relevant for both static and dynamic setups

*unless your router has the ability to forward to a mac address, most routers I've used don't.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-02-2014, 06:14 AM
{Slim}Shady {Slim}Shady is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Default I have a problem.....

See the ports tab?it says XX-XX?!!wat u told ha s 5 digits?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-02-2014, 01:28 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by {Slim}Shady View Post
See the ports tab?it says XX-XX?!!wat u told ha s 5 digits?
The more detailed description on the right of the image describes it as XXX - YYY, while confusing this does not indicate the number of characters you must type into that field. Port numbers range from 1 - 65535. Further reading about ports http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compute...%28software%29.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-07-2014, 09:08 AM
LAvITO LAvITO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Default halp..

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-07-2014, 03:32 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

CLick radio button user defined. type altitude into the text field next to it
Type your internal ip address into the "Forward to Internal Host IP" text field (Find internal IP)
Under "Protocol/Type" select "Both" from the drop down
External Port Start 27272
External Port End 27272
Internal Port Start 27272
Internal Port End 27272

Click apply
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-08-2014, 06:54 AM
LAvITO LAvITO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Default Thanks For Help

Thanks For Help...But It Ain't Workin

My PC Is a Win Xp
I Don't Find IPv6 or 4 ...

And If I Give My Normal IP...

it Is Showing Some Reboot Problem
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-08-2014, 07:26 AM
LAvITO LAvITO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Default This Is WHat I See After Following the Steps

Error/Warning Page


This Product has encountered an error/warning.The same can be seen below. The time displayed are in seconds since the last reboot.
When Severity Error/Warning Description
172854 error-failure webserver: Error adding NAT reserved mapping pool Altitude@pppoe_0_35_172727*************
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-14-2014, 01:38 PM
eshwarr eshwarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Default server is nuts xD


ports are forwarded!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC