Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Dedicated Server

Dedicated Server Discuss technical issues related to hosting your own servers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:02 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default Dedicated server howto

Read the wiki page in its' entirety before making a post in this thread:

http://wiki.altitudegame.com/index.p...=Server_Manual

Last edited by Karl; 02-06-2017 at 09:22 PM. Reason: fixed URL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:03 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

The memory cap for the server launcher is set to 128MB (mega bytes) of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2009, 12:21 AM
yoshi yoshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Whenever I try to launch a server, I always get an error. Can anyone help me with this?
I read the log, it errors here
Quote:
ERROR [2009-04-17 19:17:52,270] [main]: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: Cannot bind
java.net.BindException: Address already in use: Cannot bind
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2009, 01:28 AM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

That error means something is already bound to one of the ports you're trying to use. You will need to use a different port for the game (default 27272), server updater (default 27275), and each game server. Try launching the server configurator and changing both the "Update UDP Port" and the game server ports (Edit Server -> Port) to new values that aren't in use by other programs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2009, 09:27 PM
ridonkulous ridonkulous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Admins!!!!!

how do i make myself a admin on my server????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2009, 09:31 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ridonkulous View Post
how do i make myself a admin on my server????
When configuring your server
  1. set an rcon password
    1. type /rconPassword <password> in chat to login to your server as an admin
  2. add your account id (Options->Account->Account ID) to the admins field

Attached Images
File Type: jpg rcon.JPG (10.2 KB, 1062 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2009, 05:27 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

added a dedicated server section for windows. lets you turn server_launcher.exe into a Windows Service that starts when the computer starts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2009, 03:29 AM
ridonkulous ridonkulous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default My server has no ping~~~~

i got all my ports open i dont get it please help

[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,594] INFO: Loading ServerLauncher config: /Applications/Altitude/servers/launcher_config.xml
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,641] INFO: Loading ban list: /Applications/Altitude/servers/ban_list.xml
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,657] INFO: Resolving update server vapor.nimblygames.com
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,681] INFO: Update server is 205.234.203.34:31383
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,687] INFO: Initializing update module on local UDP port 27275
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,842] INFO: Initial update check result: LOCAL_VERSION_IS_UP_TO_DATE
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,896] INFO: Initializing 'Ridonkulous's And Friends!' on UDP port 27279
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:35,902] INFO: Starting server on port 27279
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:36,186] INFO: Changing map: download/ffa_tutorial
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,129] INFO: FPM: initializing bot on port 1
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,164] INFO: FPM: initializing bot on port 2
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,184] INFO: FPM: initializing bot on port 3
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,201] INFO: FPM: initializing bot on port 4
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,261] INFO: FPM: initializing bot on port 5
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,730] INFO: Starting 1 game servers
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,735] INFO: Starting update poller
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,737] INFO: [Data Transfer Since Launch] Outgoing: 0.000 GB, Incoming: 0.000 GB
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,744] INFO: Handling join request from 0.0.0.0:1 -> tx@1f<vaporId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000, nickName=Bot 1, loggedIn=true, ip=0.0.0.0:1, sessionId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000>
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,758] INFO: Adding client 'Bot 1' from 0.0.0.0:1, playerId=0
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,761] INFO: Handling join request from 0.0.0.0:2 -> tx@1f<vaporId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000, nickName=Bot 2, loggedIn=true, ip=0.0.0.0:2, sessionId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000>
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,762] INFO: Adding client 'Bot 2' from 0.0.0.0:2, playerId=1
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,763] INFO: Handling join request from 0.0.0.0:3 -> tx@1f<vaporId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000, nickName=Bot 3, loggedIn=true, ip=0.0.0.0:3, sessionId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000>
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,763] INFO: Adding client 'Bot 3' from 0.0.0.0:3, playerId=2
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,764] INFO: Handling join request from 0.0.0.0:4 -> tx@1f<vaporId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000, nickName=Bot 4, loggedIn=true, ip=0.0.0.0:4, sessionId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000>
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,765] INFO: Adding client 'Bot 4' from 0.0.0.0:4, playerId=3
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,766] INFO: Handling join request from 0.0.0.0:5 -> tx@1f<vaporId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000, nickName=Bot 5, loggedIn=true, ip=0.0.0.0:5, sessionId=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000>
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,766] INFO: Adding client 'Bot 5' from 0.0.0.0:5, playerId=4
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:37,896] INFO: Update check result: LOCAL_VERSION_IS_UP_TO_DATE, free memory: 36.9 / 61.4 MB
[16 Sep 2009 23:26:38,354] INFO: valid server hello response; remote IP is 72.226.38.129:27279
[16 Sep 2009 23:28:37,901] INFO: [Data Transfer Since Launch] Outgoing: 0.000 GB, Incoming: 0.000 GB
[16 Sep 2009 23:28:38,007] INFO: Update check result: LOCAL_VERSION_IS_UP_TO_DATE, free memory: 32.5 / 61.4 MB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2009, 05:29 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Honestly the only thing it could be is a firewall/router blocking access to port 27279.

check out http://portforward.com to map from your remote IP 72.226.38.129:27279 to your local ip *.*.*.*:27279
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2009, 09:42 PM
ridonkulous ridonkulous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default So??

How does it look (as in the log i sent) do u want another can u see anything wrong with it ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-17-2009, 10:25 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

the log looks perfect:

Code:
Starting server on port 27279
...
valid server hello response; remote IP is 72.226.38.129:27279
that second line tells you that the master server also believes your port is 27279. However, this doesn't mean everything is set up fine because some routers will allow packets from someone you contacted but not from any random person which is what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:07 PM
ridonkulous ridonkulous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Aweosme :)

I finally figured it out took me forever and u totally rock thanks for ur time and efforts

SEE U IN THE GAME
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:21 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ridonkulous View Post
I finally figured it out took me forever and u totally rock thanks for ur time and efforts

SEE U IN THE GAME
would you mind telling us what the problem and how you solved it? the information could be beneficial to other users.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:04 AM
lordhades lordhades is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
Default

I need instuctions on how to make a server.

Router_link DIR-655
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:56 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordhades View Post
I need instuctions on how to make a server.

Router_link DIR-655
forward your ports http://portforward.com/english/route...ilo_Server.htm
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-29-2009, 04:06 AM
iPlane iPlane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordhades View Post
I need instuctions on how to make a server.

Router_link DIR-655
Read the beginning of the thread LH. Make sure you have port forwarding configured for your router. Instructions for your router are on page 31 of your router manual. If you no longer have your manual you can download a copy here D-Link DIR 655 Manual More information on port forwarding in this post

Then launch Applications>Altitude>server_configurator, click the new server button and configure your server settings (ie fill in the blanks) then close the new server window, and then click file> exit and save on the configurator window. Once you have your settings saved launch Applications>Altitude>server_launcher. If you have done everything correctly you will have a server up and running that people can connect to.

If you haven't then post what you've done and what you're having trouble with.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:06 PM
lordhades lordhades is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
Default

ok But where an I find the serverCOnfigurater
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:52 PM
bohica bohica is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Empire State
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to bohica
Default

RTFM: Read first post please. It's all up there.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-17-2009, 02:55 AM
lordhades lordhades is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
Default

ok thnx i made my server now i need to know how to become admin and how do do all that stuff

Last edited by lordhades; 10-17-2009 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:55 PM
spc spc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 110
Default

hey i tried to make a server but when i do i am the only one who can play in it. how can i fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-04-2009, 06:10 PM
Loli.ta Loli.ta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Other Half
Posts: 772
Default

The link is no longer available.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-04-2009, 09:40 PM
Pieface Pieface is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loli.ta View Post
The link is no longer available.
Just fixed the link with the new address of the wiki. If there are any other places where an incorrect link is posted just let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:24 AM
djdigga djdigga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
Read the wiki page in its' entirety before making a post in this thread:

http://nimblygames.com/wiki/index.ph..._Server_Manual
yeah... when i first read this, i was stumped on wat to do ith most of da stuff.
im posting a SERVER MAKER FOR DUMMIES in the guides section; hopefully this weekend. it will be simlpified.

plz comment on this if there are any question, concerns or insults.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2009, 05:21 AM
Thranx Thranx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Where again is that link to the configurator? It's not on the linked wiki page, and not linked anywhere on the main site.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-12-2009, 02:31 PM
PWNtheon PWNtheon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Hello.

I read through the info on the wiki, but could not find the info i needed. I have bought the game through steam, and enjoying it a lot, but i want to set up a dedicated server. That means on a dedicated server machine in my apartment, not my workstation computer. Where can i download the server application to set it up there? Or if applicable, which files do i need to copy from my computer to the server?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-14-2009, 04:06 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

you can download altitude from http://altitudegame.com/download.html

or you can install it from steam and just run ~/steamapps/common/altitude/server_launcher.exe
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2009, 07:44 PM
TheCloak TheCloak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I wonder if there are any companies that support dedicated servers for these yet.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:39 AM
CCN CCN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Xiang Gang
Posts: 1,992
Default

Hey if I had a dedicated PC with like 2 gigs of ram, is there a way I can get the server launcher to use more of that then 128?


Regards
CCN
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:34 AM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Create a file ~/Altitude/server_launcher.vmoptions in the same directory as the server_launcher executable, then add VM options (one per line)

For example, to increase the available memory from 128 MB to 512 MB the server_launcher.vmoptions file should look like this:
Code:
-Xmx512m
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:42 PM
Nol Nol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamster View Post
Create a file ~/Altitude/server_launcher.vmoptions in the same directory as the server_launcher executable, then add VM options (one per line)

For example, to increase the available memory from 128 MB to 512 MB the server_launcher.vmoptions file should look like this:
Code:
-Xmx512m
Thanks for the response. But it doesn't work for me. I'm under Linux.
I created the file server_launcher.vmoptions in /usr/local/altitude, where server_laucher file is, but no way :

Code:
free memory: 46,2 / 63,3 MB
The main problem I have to face is when many ppl are online on the server : it crashes. I thought about a lack of memory.

Any idea ? Tks for help.

Last edited by Nol; 05-09-2010 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-13-2010, 02:53 PM
Nol Nol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 251
Default

up !

No answer ?

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-14-2010, 12:12 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

what do the server logs say when your server crashes? If the server is out of memory in the logs you will see java.lang.OutOfMemoryException
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-15-2010, 06:51 PM
Nol Nol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
what do the server logs say when your server crashes? If the server is out of memory in the logs you will see java.lang.OutOfMemoryException
Hi Karl, tks for responding. The ServerLauncher.log just mention a
Code:
"Unresponsive Client [name=Nickname, IP...
for each client, and then, all clients are removed by the game server.

By default, the server works with 64MB. I thought it could be a lack of dedicated memory. If it's not a memory problem, I hope you can give me a solution to fix that.
Even if it's not a memory problem, I would like to know how to increase the RAM dedicated to the game on my server.

(Sorry for my bad english)

Thanks again.

Last edited by Nol; 05-16-2010 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-17-2010, 06:06 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

are there an hs_err.pid files in the altitude directory?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-17-2010, 06:57 PM
Nol Nol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 251
Default

No, no hs_err.pid file under altitude directory.

Last edited by Nol; 05-18-2010 at 05:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:23 PM
ultimate1158 ultimate1158 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I'm having a problem where changes I make in the server configurator aren't working, any else having that?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:58 PM
MattieTK MattieTK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
what do the server logs say when your server crashes? If the server is out of memory in the logs you will see java.lang.OutOfMemoryException
Yes, this is exactly what I get.

I have a pretty overpowered server for this that could probably handle 500+ clients over however many servers, and I'd love to accommodate even half that, but the memory limit is crashing it after three or four instances.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-22-2010, 11:44 PM
ape ape is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default map URL server

Is there a specific format that needs to be followed when creating a remote location for maps to be downloaded from? Must use http://? or no?
I'm trying to get my maps to download from a remote site so that it goes quicker. folks leave cuz the download takes to long for there short attention spans. lol
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-23-2010, 09:07 PM
aky1985 aky1985 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nol View Post
Hi Karl, tks for responding. The ServerLauncher.log just mention a
Code:
"Unresponsive Client [name=Nickname, IP...
for each client, and then, all clients are removed by the game server.

By default, the server works with 64MB. I thought it could be a lack of dedicated memory. If it's not a memory problem, I hope you can give me a solution to fix that.
Even if it's not a memory problem, I would like to know how to increase the RAM dedicated to the game on my server.

(Sorry for my bad english)

Thanks again.
I searched for the xmx setting and I found it in the server_launcher script. The server now shows the following value: "free memory: 229.3 / 253.2 MB"
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:18 AM
kimx3710 kimx3710 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Port error ?

I have opened all the ports as i have been told like 27275 27276 and i have made my firewall accept it but it still say im unde a firewall or router and even if i deactivate my firewall it still say im under a firewall or router pls help me with router ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC