Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Tech Support

Tech Support Trouble running the game? Found a bug? Post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:21 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Stuck in an eternal updating loop

I login to Altitude, it says installing update.

The update gets downloaded, it prompts me to restart, then says it still needs to install an update.

I didn't have this problem at home, but I do at work.

Other people here can play it just fine though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:35 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Weird! Really, really old installers may not be compatible with new update infrastructure, and may have left some junk that would confuse the updater. If you're not using a recent installer, try uninstalling, deleting the directory, and installing fresh. Otherwise I'm inclined to suspect permissions problems -- either filesystem or security/antivirus software. What OS are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:36 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I did a complete uninstall -> reinstall.

I am running XP with Symantec Endpoint Protection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:38 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Is there a manual update method I could try to see if maybe the updater doesn't have permissions to update itself?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:39 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Did you delete the installation directory after uninstalling? This is the latest installer from our site right? Could you try disabling the security software on one update to see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:40 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

If one of your friends is playing the new version, you can just copy their entire Altitude directory (less config and log directories) to synch up to the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:41 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Yes, complete deletion followed by a fresh updater download.

I disabled Symantec Endpoint for 1 update cycle, didn't help.

A box with something about your company name and an IP appeared, then the download bar filled, then it prompted me for a restarted.

I did, and it tried to download again.

At home I had to "Unblock" the game to play, but there was no such prompt here at work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:42 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Does it actually keep downloading the files (e.g. downloading... 0/4 MB, 1/4 MB, etc) or does the bar just instantly fill and say, Restart to play the latest update?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:46 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Instantly fills.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:52 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Hmm! Could you email the files in ~Altitude/log to altitudeforumadmin@gmail.com ?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:53 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Sent.

I'm trying to get the rest of the crew online here at work, so we can blow a couple hours away.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-01-2009, 05:58 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Weird - seems your computer is blocking outgoing HTTP traffic to update.altitudegame.com -- could you check for any sort of firewall (local or corporate/router) that may be responsible?

Thanks for the report! We will add much better debug/warning dialogs for this soon.

In the meantime you can copy over another user's directory to get up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:01 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Awesome, thanks. I'll get out IT guy on it!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:44 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

One thought that just occurred to me: update.altitudegame.com is actually hosted by Amazon's distributed CloudFront architecture which means everyone at your work could be hitting different host machines. Perhaps you got a broken Amazon server on your DNS lookup, and everyone else got a good one. To get a new server, you can always try
(in a dos prompt)
ipconfig /flushdns
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-01-2009, 10:28 PM
AlexanderYoshi AlexanderYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

That is exactly what it was, Lam.

We had to have our IT guy open up a bunch of different servers on the Amazon Cloud.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC