Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Tech Support

Tech Support Trouble running the game? Found a bug? Post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2009, 02:52 AM
noloze noloze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Change resolution out of game?

I accidentally set my resolution in options to a mode that's not supported. Now I get a black screen whenever I boot up altitude. I'd like to change it back, but I can't see anything. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling altitude but the settings are saved for good.

Is there anything I can do? Command line parameters?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2009, 03:00 AM
tec27 tec27 is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 178
Default

Go to whatever folder you installed altitude in, then find the 'config' folder inside that. You should see options.xml inside there, open that up with a text editor like notepad. You should find a line like this:

<graphicsOptions fullscreen="false" gamma="0.5" textureQuality="HIGH" particleQuality="HIGH" resolution="1024,768" vsync="true" renderParallax="true" stretchToFillScreen="false" colorBlind="false" updateTimeBufferSize="3" vsyncCycleTimeBufferSize="3" />

Change the resolution= part to whatever resolution you want (alternatively, you could just copy and paste in the line above in place of whatever line you have, and readjust your graphics settings afterwards).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC