Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Tech Support

Tech Support Trouble running the game? Found a bug? Post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2014, 09:08 PM
Solqom Solqom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: http://altitudegame.com/friend/591534
Posts: 216
Default Can't connect to Altitude

When I try to launch Alti it gets to the "checking for updates" part of the log in then times out, leaving me with the connection problem window.

I don't think it's a problem with the router as my laptop connects every time.

Things I've tried:

• Restarted router/pc.
• Checked the firewall, antivirus and ports. Disabled them/changed them etc.
• A fresh install.
• Turning Upnp off and on again
• gamepadController="DISABLED"

In the below log the line saying "No UPnP gateway found" sounds like it's the problem to me. But I've tried everything I can think of other than trying a wired network connection, as that would mean moving my desktop.

INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:17,783] [main]: Initialized logger: file=log\Altitude.log, level=DEBUG, pattern=%p [%d{ISO8601}] [%t]: %m%n, maxFileSize=100KB, maxBackups=1, wasInitialized=false
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,002] [main]: Using any available IP (wildcard).
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,009] [Thread-1]: Requesting UPnP information for 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,036] [Thread-2]: Server lookup complete: 75.102.27.114:31383
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,052] [main]: Display.init
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,125] [main]: Display.desktopResolution=1680x1050
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:18,211] [Thread-3]: Internet lookup complete: Connected
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:20,616] [Thread-1]: No UPnP gateway found
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:20,990] [main]: setDisplayMode(1680 x 1050 x 32 @60Hz, fs=true, vsync=true)
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:22,936] [main]: Display.reportedFrequency=60
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:22,936] [main]: Display.targetedFrequency=60
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:22,972] [main]: Distributor is nimblygames
WARN [2014-04-07 21:37:23,080] [main]: Failed to set display configuration: Failed to set device gamma.
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:23,896] [main]: Found 5 game controllers: Wacom Virtual Hid Driver, Wacom Virtual Hid Driver, USB Receiver, Logitech G35 Headset, USB Receiver (2 other controllers)
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:23,896] [main]: Controller disabled
WARN [2014-04-07 21:37:26,566] [main]: hitch = 85ms (average = 17ms)
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:34,560] [main]: onVersionResponse: <invalidRequest=true, message=Timed out waiting for version response., version=0.0.0, vaporAuthenticationMethod=null>
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:40,659] [main]: Using any available IP (wildcard).
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:40,660] [Thread-14]: Requesting UPnP information for 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:40,660] [Thread-15]: Server lookup complete: 75.102.27.114:31383
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:40,661] [Thread-16]: Internet lookup complete: Connected
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:43,261] [Thread-14]: No UPnP gateway found
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:51,305] [main]: onVersionResponse: <invalidRequest=true, message=Timed out waiting for version response., version=0.0.0, vaporAuthenticationMethod=null>
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:53,352] [main]: Are you sure you want to quit?
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:53,353] [main]: Cleaning up altitude!
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:54,945] [main]: destroying display
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:54,945] [main]: frame exited
INFO [2014-04-07 21:37:54,945] [main]: client exit

Just wanted a quick game, but I've spent over an hour fiddling! Help :[
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2014, 07:06 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Weird -- how old is the network card on your pc? It may be worth experimenting with some config options:

Windows Control Panel -> Device Manager -> Network adapters -> right click your ethernet card and select Properties
[nForce 4 chipset] Under the "Advanced" tab, find "Checksum Offload" and change it to Disabled.
[other ethernet cards] Under the "Advanced" tab, find "Transmit Buffers" and change the value to 512.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Connect to Altitude Winters Ark Tech Support 11 09-24-2013 06:12 AM
Cannot connect to Altitude server XIX Corax XIX Tech Support 4 10-23-2010 07:33 PM
Can't connect... tgleaf Tech Support 11 06-21-2010 01:16 PM
Why does Altitude say I cant connect to the server??!! BootStraps General Altitude Discussion 3 04-13-2010 11:26 PM
Unable to connect to altitude server or forums Stormich Tech Support 2 12-14-2009 09:09 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC