Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Tech Support

Tech Support Trouble running the game? Found a bug? Post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:20 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default Router and Firewall port forwarding

Altitude uses TCP and UDP ports to communicate with the master server:

Initial login uses any available TLS/TCP/IP port to open an SSL connection to vapor.nimblygames.com:31373 (TCP). Initial login should work fine on most home firewalls; you may need to explicitly allow this connection on corporate firewalls. You can force Altitude to use a specific local TCP port for SSL authentication by editing ~Altitude/config/VaporClientConfig.xml and modifying sslPort="".

Non-secure communication occurs between local UDP port 27272 and vapor.nimblygames.com:31383 (UDP). You might have to open the local UDP port on your firewall for proper play. Some college campuses and corporate networks filter UDP traffic which may prevent you from playing Altitude. The local UDP port (default: 27272) is configurable under Options -> Gameplay.

Windows Firewall: http://altitudegame.com/firewall?ip=unknown&os=windows
Mac Firewall: http://altitudegame.com/firewall?ip=unknown&os=mac
Linux Firewall: http://altitudegame.com/firewall?ip=unknown&os=linux

Last edited by lamster; 12-16-2009 at 05:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2009, 09:53 PM
iSam iSam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to iSam
Default

one time it KICKED ME OUT of altitude and brought me to some firewall website on altitude and i dont even have firewall on lol
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:55 PM
classicallad classicallad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: On the base - blockin ur bombs
Posts: 3,123
Default server problems

Thanks i found your links very good. however my server will still not show in the list, also im unsure as to what the dowload source should be for dowloading maps for my server.

keen to get this server going can you help?

Class
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2009, 09:05 PM
GoldenBoy GoldenBoy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSam View Post
one time it KICKED ME OUT of altitude and brought me to some firewall website on altitude and i dont even have firewall on lol
Funny...
Firewall stincks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:58 PM
Senso Senso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

The OP is a bit misleading, you actually need to open more than that to play.

I had to use tcpdump to see that the client also tries to connect to:
vapor.nimblygames.com:31383 (UDP)
vapor.nimblygames.com:31373 (TCP) <- for the initial SSL auth

People playing at home might not care about that but I'm behind restrictive firewalls at work and every single port has to be explicitly opened.

EDIT: Thanks for updating the OP, Karl.

Last edited by Senso; 12-16-2009 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:19 AM
ganja ganja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Me and my roommate both have Altitude, and we have separate ports forwarded to each of us (that match up to the ones in the game), and yet we still can't play together. It's strange, because we were able to play the first day we got the game but after that whenever we're on at the same time one or both of us will eventually be kicked for high ping (which wildly fluctuates between 100-800) usually within a couple minutes. Neither of us have firewalls on, and we both properly forwarded the ports, so it's not an issue of proper port forwarding... any ideas what the problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2010, 12:00 AM
cynwulf cynwulf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Router Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by ganja View Post
Me and my roommate both have Altitude, and we have separate ports forwarded to each of us (that match up to the ones in the game), and yet we still can't play together. It's strange, because we were able to play the first day we got the game but after that whenever we're on at the same time one or both of us will eventually be kicked for high ping (which wildly fluctuates between 100-800) usually within a couple minutes. Neither of us have firewalls on, and we both properly forwarded the ports, so it's not an issue of proper port forwarding... any ideas what the problem could be?
I have the same problem as this. My son and I both have the game on different macbook pros we can play seperately no problem. When we play at the same time, the pings go south and we are stuffed. The game detects a udp routing issue, but when I redirect the ports as per instructions it seems to make no difference.

Also when setting up a server, the game says no pnp route is found despite upnp being enabled on my router.

Perhaps the two are related? any help would be much appreciated.

My router is a netgear brand.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2010, 12:23 AM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

The next patch will improve UPnP compatibility -- hopefully that will resolve your issues. Port forwarding should always work, but some routers seem to have trouble with it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2010, 03:04 PM
eerms eerms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default ports ports ports

This post is not mentioning port UDP Port 27276. This needs to be open to see Altitude servers. I found it out reading logs.

If you're behind corporate firewall, like I am, the outbound rules will be blocking everything by default. You will have to configure the firewall like this:

Allow: UDP 27272 (Altitude game)
Allow: TCP 31373 (Altitude SSL login)
Allow: UDP 31383 (Altitude Update and some other things)
Allow: UDP 27276 (Altitude servers)

UPDATE.

With these ports open I don't see all of the game servers. around 50 out of 129 are responsive.

Can someone please help me with this. Im sure I'm not the only one with this problem.

Last edited by eerms; 03-10-2010 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2010, 07:30 PM
Nikon Nikon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ball_grotto
Posts: 1,239
Default

I have a question. So I am hosting like 7 servers, and people can join them fine if they go to the list of servers and find my server and join. BUT they can't just press the little plane if I am in my server, it won't let them join like that. How can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-23-2010, 06:19 AM
Deozaan Deozaan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry if I'm just the only dense person around these forums, but I think this example link would be of great help to those of us trying to get a server working on a LAN and don't know which ports to forward to which PC:

http://altitudegame.com/portforward?...175,ExamplePC2

Note how the port to forward is 30xxx where "xxx" is the last 3 digits of your IP.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:10 PM
GrapeApe GrapeApe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 29
Default

It still says i cant launch the server even after i have followed the instructions on the web page! It says "other player will not be able to join your server" Does any1 know what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-30-2010, 06:53 PM
Seen Seen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Didnt want to open a new thread just now but even when I put myself in a DMZ and turn off my firewall (ESET) this game wont connect to the server.

Using windows 7 64 bit. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2010, 04:48 PM
Rammed Rammed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Ok guys, I have Win7 and it seems like everything is open on firewall but still got - "Server is Offline, wait 5 min"
Can anyone assist on this?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2010, 09:51 AM
Boko Boko is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cocation
Posts: 1,392
Default

I would advise everyone to create his/her own thread. You'll get more, accurate help that way.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2011, 10:28 PM
(5)GDestro{XxX} (5)GDestro{XxX} is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Altitude
Posts: 30
Default

I did everything it said, but my server is still an LAN server! Help me out! No one else has been able to help
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2011, 12:19 AM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default Did that and still dosent works

Did That and dosent works


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Here The problem



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2011, 05:38 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Did you configure the firewall on your router?

also try the following:

Start -> Run -> cmd (to open a dos prompt)
In the dos window, type
ipconfig
From the results, select the "IPv4 Address" corresponding to your primary internet connection. In my case the value is 192.168.1.4

[if running from steam]
Now, use a text editor to open C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\altitude\config\optio ns.xml
On the line starting with <networkOptions...

[if running standalone version]
Now, use a text editor to open C:\Program Files (x86)\Altitude\config\options.xml
On the line starting with <networkOptions...

Replace
bindIp="ANY"
with
bindIp="ipv4address_obtained_from_instructions_abo ve"

Replace
port="27272"
with
port="48000"

Replace
upnpEnabled="true"
with
upnpEnabled="false"

Then save options.xml and relaunch Altitude.
Edit/Delete Message
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2011, 05:46 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Its dosent works....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-01-2012, 12:14 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Please Come on !!!
i want to play help mee please this is not ok !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-02-2012, 12:32 AM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Have you tried plugging your computer directly into your modem so we can rule out a router configuration problem?

Do you know what router and modem you have?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-02-2012, 01:55 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Im connected to a wireless connection

modem (MOTOROLA)

router


click it you preview
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-02-2012, 05:41 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Ok, Did you try plugging directly into your sb5101 modem?

The picture of your router doesn't show what kind it is.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:03 PM
Demuyt Demuyt is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 3,427
Send a message via Skype™ to Demuyt
Default

I know practically nothing about connections and IPs, but I did notice something:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
bindIp="ipv4address_obtained_from_instructions_abo ve"
You gave him that line of code with "above" spelled in two separate parts. My guess is that it was just a typo and it's supposed to be 'above' in one word, but maybe Fadloni copy pasted that line in the script. Wouldn't that be wrong?

Once again I don't know, just something I noticed.
__________________
"thats not wut jk means "olld timer" jk means joking" - from $WN Fillichio KGB and tgleaf, Rhetoric Master Classes, 2010 Edition
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:51 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

I pluged it to the modem and its work thank you !
But now all my house with out online.
Can you do somtihing that it will work on the router?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-02-2012, 10:22 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

if you tell us what router you have we can help you configure it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-03-2012, 03:36 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Do zoom to the pic you can see it
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-03-2012, 05:37 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fadloni View Post
Do zoom to the pic you can see it
No I can't. All the picture says is:
"IEEE 802.11g"
"wireless broadband router"

That is not the make and model of the router.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-06-2012, 01:59 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Relly there is nothing els only this pic wird ...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-15-2012, 03:24 PM
Fadloni Fadloni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Hi its back and i connected to the modem and the problem of configrition back i cant play with router and modem
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 09-21-2012, 10:12 AM
CUDA CUDA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Milky Way, Orion Spur, SOL System, Earth
Posts: 6
Default Hi.

It's quite possible that your ISP will not allow you to run a server. You have to pay for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC