Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Dedicated Server
FAQ Community Calendar

Dedicated Server Discuss technical issues related to hosting your own servers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-27-2010, 03:20 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krawz View Post
I've spent most of today getting all this ready on a test system, and I think I'm almost there.

I am trying to get the plane restrictions working, but I don't know how. I guess I don't understand the "array" part, and the number next to it (50006). It seems that these distinguish one server instance from another, but I don't know where these numbers come from. Could anyone clarify this for me? I have pasted the relevant section from my palp.inc file, below. Thanks in advance.

Code:
// Plane restrictions
// Example: $restricted = array(array('Loopy','Double Fire','Heavy Armor','Ultracapacitor'), array('Loopy','Double Fire','Heavy Armor','Turbocharger'));

$restricted = array(

	array('50006','Loopy','Tracker','Rubberized Hull','Turbocharger'), 
	array('50006','Loopy','Double Fire','Heavy Armor','Turbocharger')

);
global $restricted;

?>
It all depends on your config and the ports you use for your servers. For example, if you have two servers configured in your config, one on port 44444 and one on 44445, then you would use those to set your restrictions.

Say the server you configured on port 44444 is a server that doesnt allow double fire loopies that use turbocharger blue perks, while the server on 44445 is a server that only restricts Miranda with Time Anchor, Repair Drone and Turbocharger:

$restricted = array(

array('44444','Loopy','Double Fire','Heavy Armor','Turbocharger'),
array('44444','Loopy','Double Fire','Repair Drone','Turbocharger'),
array('44444','Loopy','Double Fire','Rubberized Hull','Turbocharger'),
array('44444','Loopy','Double Fire','Flexible Wings','Turbocharger'),
array('44445','Miranda','Time Anchor','Repair Drone','Turbocharger')

);

Unfortunately it's main intention was to restrict double fire loopies and I never got around to adding an "ALL" value so you wouldn't have to add 50 perk combination's.

Last edited by phong; 10-27-2010 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-29-2010, 10:07 PM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default

In case you (being anybody) care, I am working on the same program in JAVA...it should run a bit faster, since PHP is interpreted while JAVA is compiled (trust me its true)...also, there is multithreading for JAVA....which is helpful for some of what i am trying to do with PALP. I think i shall call the java program....JALP (unless you get really offended by that). This is just supposed to be an optional alternative to PALP...it may be easier or harder for people depending on their background.

Anywho........that's what I'm doing.

|HF| bin
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-07-2010, 11:24 PM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default Jalp

JALP is 99% complete. do people want me to post a link to a zip file where you can download it? or are you all content to use PALP (which really is amazing)?

|HF| bin
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-07-2010, 11:42 PM
mikesol mikesol is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by |HF|Binarian View Post
JALP is 99% complete. do people want me to post a link to a zip file where you can download it? or are you all content to use PALP (which really is amazing)?

|HF| bin
I'd say make your own thread for JALP. Realize, however, that there is a copyright on PALP - so make sure you don't break that.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:37 PM
krawz krawz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by |HF|Binarian View Post
JALP is 99% complete. do people want me to post a link to a zip file where you can download it? or are you all content to use PALP (which really is amazing)?

|HF| bin
Gimme gimme gimme!

Last edited by krawz; 11-08-2010 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-08-2010, 08:42 PM
Gh0stalk3r Gh0stalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mars
Posts: 39
Default

cool
⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-08-2010, 08:42 PM
Gh0stalk3r Gh0stalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mars
Posts: 39
Default

Java would be awsome for windows users(I could never figure out how to run php scripts on windows )
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-08-2010, 08:54 PM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesol View Post
I'd say make your own thread for JALP. Realize, however, that there is a copyright on PALP - so make sure you don't break that.

I HAD NO IDEA IT WAS COPYRIGHTED!!!

Thank you so much for telling me. I completely missed that. I will talk with phong and see if we can come to some sort of agreement.

|HF| bin
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-08-2010, 09:08 PM
mikesol mikesol is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by |HF|Binarian View Post
I HAD NO IDEA IT WAS COPYRIGHTED!!!

Thank you so much for telling me. I completely missed that. I will talk with phong and see if we can come to some sort of agreement.

|HF| bin
If my memory serves me correctly he's using the typical free-software copy left copyright. This basically means that you can use it and whatnot - but you have to give him credit and you can't make any money off of it (I think). I also don't think you even need to contact him as long as you don't want to violate some of the conditions of copy left. You can see the top of palp's source code for a link to the copyright conditions
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-09-2010, 01:52 AM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default

All necessary permissions have been granted for the launching of JALP, so I will start a new thread when i release it.

|HF| bin
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-25-2010, 02:20 PM
Kwee Kwee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Looking forward to that.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:11 PM
aloha.pk aloha.pk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by |HF|Binarian View Post
All necessary permissions have been granted for the launching of JALP, so I will start a new thread when i release it.

|HF| bin
when is this going to happen?

earlier you asked if we want a link so we can download it... my answer to that question is yes

99% complete is plenty complete for me. please post or send me download link, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-11-2011, 10:14 PM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default

Unfortunately it's nowhere near done. I only get to work on it a few minutes at a time, due to my college courseload. There are MANY errors, some of which are driving me crazy. I will try to knock out a significant chunk this week/weekend. I will submit both a base jar file and the source code, and then most likely an optimized copy of each. We will see where this project leads.

HF Bin
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-12-2011, 04:00 AM
aloha.pk aloha.pk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

woohoo consider this lots of encouragement
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-25-2011, 03:39 AM
TRUEPAiN TRUEPAiN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 452
Default

Got this error.

Code:
PALP: Starting..
PALP: Database connection established successfully

Warning: popen() has been disabled for security reasons in /opt/altitude/palp.php on line 1021

how do I make it go away :-(
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-25-2011, 06:10 AM
|HF|Binarian |HF|Binarian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RIT
Posts: 122
Default

I would say make sure that palp has the correct permissions to read the logfile. I assume the line you are talking about is
Code:
$fp = popen("tail -n 0 -F " .$logfile. " 2>&1", "rb");
If not, please supply the line in palp.php that is causing the issue. try running palp once with sudo...if that works, then it is most likely a permissions issue. Otherwise, there is something else wrong.

HF Bin
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:06 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

Just to update your question about popen, this is usually because php is running with safe_mode enabled which is common among shared hosting providers. Some providers will allow you to upload custom config files (php.in/php5.ini) to your root directory and you can try to turn off safe_mode through that, or you can talk to your provider about it.

Last edited by phong; 12-19-2011 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:29 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

Also bin if you want to send me your java source I'll take a look at it. I was looking at converting it to java as a project to get into java. I've been having issues finding a good json decoder, also my method for streaming the log using tailer always resulted in it reading a line twice, not sure why.

import java.io.File;
import java.io.InputStream;
import java.util.List;

import net.sf.json.JSONObject;
import net.sf.json.JSONSerializer;

import org.apache.commons.io.input.*;
import org.apache.commons.io.IOUtils;

public class Main {

public static void main(String args[]) {
class MyTailerListener extends TailerListenerAdapter {
public void handle(String line) {
System.out.println(line); //Prints log entries twice for some reason?

}
}

System.out.println("Starting");

File test = new File("c:\\program files (x86)\\altitude\\servers\\log.txt");
TailerListener listener = new MyTailerListener();
Tailer tailer = Tailer.create(test, listener, 100, true);
Thread thread = new Thread(tailer);
thread.start();
}
}

Last edited by phong; 01-12-2012 at 02:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-19-2012, 08:05 AM
19 cm 19 cm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Does anyone have a copy of http://puddle.ohjeah.net/palp.zip ? The website is down
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-20-2012, 12:53 AM
nobodyhome nobodyhome is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,088
Default

I think phong has a magical script that checks this forum for new posts and then if his name is ever mentioned it'll e-mail him. So now that I've written his name in my post he should see it and reply.
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old 06-21-2012, 12:12 AM
nobodyhome nobodyhome is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,088
Default

Ok maybe I was wrong. You should PM phong, I know for sure that he gets e-mailed whenever he gets a PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-27-2012, 03:35 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

I'll see if I can dig it up.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-27-2012, 03:53 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

Mmm don't think I have it around anymore
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-27-2012, 06:09 PM
Aki1024 Aki1024 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Across from you at a chess table. Your play is?
Posts: 1,080
Default

palp.zip 3-27-2010
Found it on my old harddrive, dated as downloaded around 11/11/2011
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:01 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

Thanks, updated op as well.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:20 AM
Reeslo Reeslo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 106
Default

I found a little bug

you must use mysql_pconnect to make a persistant connection to the database

it happens a few days after the connection lost.

with PDO:
PDO::ATTR_PERSISTENT => true
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:16 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

mysql_pconnect shouldn't be necessary so I wouldn't call it a bug, though use whatever you like best.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-29-2013, 06:09 AM
Reeslo Reeslo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phong View Post
mysql_pconnect shouldn't be necessary so I wouldn't call it a bug, though use whatever you like best.
see that the script has lost the connection to database, may not be a bug. I saw no solution else than opening a persistent connection . what would you do?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-29-2013, 07:33 PM
phong phong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 372
Default

If using pconnect solved it for you then run with it, but neither ladder or palp use it. All depends on your mysql/php configuration though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC