Altitude Game: Forums  

Go Back   Altitude Game: Forums > Altitude Support > Tech Support

Tech Support Trouble running the game? Found a bug? Post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2011, 04:16 AM
Eisdrache Eisdrache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Default Majority of servers unresponsive

Hello there. Lately I'm running into this weird problem:



As you can see there are 121 servers unresponding which I have a hard time believing. Updating or refreshing didn't help and there are no filters to block any server. Shouldn't it be the other way around with almost all servers responding? Also the list of server which actually are available looks very random to me (Snubbarna med snorre?)

Any help fixing this would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: Since the system info file seems to exceed the allowed size I added it to pastebin: System Info

EDIT2: Used the bug reporter and after ~5min he told me this:

Restart didn't change anything though.

Last edited by Eisdrache; 10-25-2011 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:33 PM
Karl Karl is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,206
Default

Edit the file: C:\Program Files (x86)\Altitude\config\options.xml

Find the configuration:

maxServerInfoRequestsPerSecond="40"

and change it to

maxServerInfoRequestsPerSecond="10"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:40 PM
Eisdrache Eisdrache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Changed the value to 10 but other than slower processing of servers it didn't fix the issue

EDIT: I also added the system info to the first post and reported the bug? ingame.

Last edited by Eisdrache; 10-25-2011 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:47 PM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

You might want to try rebooting your router.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:56 PM
Eisdrache Eisdrache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Default

I'm not sure if changing the value to 10 or restarting the router fixed the issue but it seems to be working fine now.

Thanks both for your help.


Seems like it was only temporary :s

Last edited by Eisdrache; 10-26-2011 at 12:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 02:16 AM
Boko Boko is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cocation
Posts: 1,392
Default

and if you're always waiting for that ****** serverlist to load, just change the value to something ridiculously high

Tip from Boko hihi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2011, 01:52 PM
Eisdrache Eisdrache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Default



Sadpanda.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:01 AM
Eisdrache Eisdrache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Sorry for the double post but I'm now at the point where it doesn't show any servers anymore which is very irritating. I know my friends are playing since it shows them on my list but it doesn't tell me the name of the server but instead the server number only.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:41 AM
lamster lamster is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,655
Default

Try this:

Open options.xml with a text editor

Change
upnpEnabled="true"
to
upnpEnabled="false"

Then reboot your router and try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Nimbly Games LLC